Brokerage calculator

Work out every charge on a delivery, intraday, futures or options trade on NSE or BSE, your net profit after charges and the price you need to break even.

Last reviewed

Your trade

A buy order and a sell order of the same quantity.

Segment
Exchange
Buy price₹
Sell price₹
QuantityNumber of shares
Your broker's chargesExample defaults; check your broker's rate card and edit them.
Per executed order₹
Percentage of order value%
Exchange transaction chargeNSE rate for intraday; check with your broker%

Charges and net profit

Intraday on NSE, 100 × ₹1,000.00 → ₹1,010.00.

Net profit or loss₹917.03₹1,000.00 gross, less ₹82.97 in charges
Total charges₹82.97
Break-even sell price₹1,000.83for a buy at ₹1,000.00
Points to break even0.83per share or unit
ChargeRateAmount
BrokerageLower of ₹20 or 0.03% per order₹40.00
STT0.025% on the sell side₹25.25
Exchange transaction charges0.00307% of turnover, NSE₹6.17
SEBI turnover fee₹10 per crore₹0.20
Stamp duty0.003% on the buy side₹3.00
GST18% on brokerage, exchange and SEBI fees₹8.35
TotalTurnover ₹2,01,000₹82.97
  • Charges come to ₹82.97, or 0.041% of your ₹2,01,000 turnover, taking 8.3% of your gross profit.
  • You need the price to move 0.83 points (0.083%) above your buy price just to cover charges.
  • The biggest cost is brokerage at ₹40.00. This is the part a cheaper broker or plan can reduce.
  • The same trade as a delivery trade would cost ₹286.06 in charges, mostly because STT on delivery is 0.1% on both buy and sell.
Statutory rates as of 19 October 2026. Contract notes round some charges and BSE rates vary by share group, so your actual bill can differ by a few rupees.

About this calculator

How to use the brokerage calculator

  1. Choose the segment and exchange.
  2. Enter the buy and sell price (the premium for options) and the quantity.
  3. Set your broker's brokerage: flat per order, a percentage, the lower of the two, or zero.
  4. For delivery, check the DP charge your broker levies on sells.
  5. Read the itemised charges, your net profit and the break-even sell price.

Statutory rates (19 October 2026)

SegmentSTTNSE txn chargeBSE txn chargeStamp duty
Equity delivery0.1% buy & sell0%0%0.02% buy
Equity intraday0.03% sell0%0%0% buy
Futures0.05% sell0%–0% buy
Options (on premium)0.15% sell0.04%0.03%0% buy

All charges are on turnover (price × quantity); for options, on the premium. SEBI fee is ₹10 per crore on both sides and GST is 18% on brokerage, exchange charges and the SEBI fee. BSE cash rates are for group A and B shares; BSE options other than Sensex and Bankex are charged less. Check with your broker if a rate looks different on your contract note.

What a round trip costs

Trade on NSESTTTotal chargesNet profitBreak-even
Delivery: 100 shares, ₹1,000 → ₹1,050₹205₹243₹4,757₹1,002.38
Intraday: 100 shares, ₹1,000 → ₹1,010₹25₹83₹917₹1,000.83
Futures: 75 units, ₹25,000 → ₹25,100₹941₹1,112₹6,388₹25,014.78
Options: 75 units, ₹100 → ₹110 premium₹12₹66₹684₹100.87

Delivery assumes zero brokerage and the example ₹15.34 DP charge; intraday and futures use the lower of ₹20 or 0.03% per order; options use a flat ₹20 per order. Brokerage varies by broker, so enter yours in the calculator.

Tax on trading profits

Intraday profits are speculative business income and F&O profits are non-speculative business income, both taxed at your slab rate. Delivery gains are capital gains; see the capital gains calculator. STT is not deductible from capital gains, but it is an allowable expense against business income from trading.

Frequently asked questions

What charges are levied on a share trade in India?

Brokerage (set by your broker), securities transaction tax (STT), exchange transaction charges, the SEBI turnover fee of ₹10 per crore, stamp duty on the buy side, and 18% GST on brokerage, exchange charges and the SEBI fee. Delivery sells also attract a DP charge from your depository participant.

What is the STT on options and futures now?

From 1 April 2026, STT is 0.05% on the sell side of futures and 0.15% of the premium on the sell side of options (the Finance Act, 2026 raised them from 0.02% and 0.1%, which had applied from 1 October 2024). Options exercised at expiry also pay STT on the intrinsic value.

What is the STT on delivery and intraday trades?

Equity delivery pays 0.1% STT on both the buy and the sell value. Intraday trades pay 0.025% on the sell side only.

How much is stamp duty on share trades?

Stamp duty is paid only by the buyer: 0.015% for delivery, 0.003% for intraday, 0.002% for futures and 0.003% of premium for options, under the uniform rates in force since 1 July 2020.

What are NSE transaction charges?

From 1 March 2026, NSE charges 0.00307% of turnover on cash market trades, 0.00183% on equity futures and 0.03553% of premium on equity options. BSE charges 0.00375% on group A and B shares and 0.0325% on Sensex and Bankex options; other groups differ.

Is GST charged on STT?

No. GST at 18% applies to brokerage, exchange transaction charges and the SEBI fee, but not to STT or stamp duty.

How do I find my break-even price?

The break-even sell price is the price at which your profit exactly covers all charges. The calculator solves for it; for an intraday trade of 100 shares bought at ₹1,000 with the lower of ₹20 or 0.03% brokerage per order on NSE, it is about ₹1,000.83.

Related calculators

Keep planning with these tools.

Add this calculator to your website

Free for blogs and businesses. Paste this code into your page. More options

<iframe src="https://blogbanking.com/embed/brokerage-calculator" title="Brokerage & F&O charges" loading="lazy" style="width:100%;height:900px;border:0;" data-blogbanking="brokerage-calculator"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:13px;margin:4px 0 0;">Brokerage & F&O charges by <a href="https://blogbanking.com/brokerage-calculator">BlogBanking</a></p>
<script>addEventListener("message",function(e){if(e.origin!=="https://blogbanking.com"||!e.data||e.data.type!=="blogbanking:height")return;document.querySelectorAll('iframe[data-blogbanking="'+e.data.tool+'"]').forEach(function(f){f.style.height=e.data.height+"px";});});</script>
Results are estimates for illustration, not tax or financial advice.